Divisional structure (2019 - 20 season)

Listed below is the divisional structure of the Manchester Chess Federation for the 2019 - 2020 season:

 
Division A
Silver King
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 30/75+20
Rounds: 1
Boards: 7
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Altrincham & Hale 1
Captain: Tony Lane
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Blue 1
Captain: Tim Hilton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Bolton 1
Captain: Ian Lamb
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Bolton 2
Captain: Paul Doherty
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Chorlton 1
Captain: Stan Foulkes
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Great Lever 1
Captain: Jonathan Lonsdale
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Heywood 1
Captain: Bill O'Rourke
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Stockport 1
Captain: Andy Stoker
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Three Cs 1
Captain: Phil Adams
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Three Cs 2
Captain: John Walton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division B
Silver Queen
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 30/75+20
Rounds: 1
Boards: 7
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Blue 2
Captain: Mark Taylor
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Bolton 3
Captain: Ian Lamb
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Bury 1
Captain: Anthony Lee
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Chorlton 2
Captain: David Kierman
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Heywood 2
Captain: Steve Flaherty
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Stockport 2
Captain: Andy Coe
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Three Cs 3
Captain: Phil Adams
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Urmston 1
Captain: Jordi Bitlloch
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Worsley 1
Captain: Adam Scoular
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division C
Silver Rook
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 30/75+20
Rounds: 1
Boards: 7
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Ashton Community 1
Captain: David Hardy
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Chorlton 3
Captain: Howard Hughes
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Denton 1
Captain: Peter Shaw
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Heywood 3
Captain: Tony Jinks
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Marple 1
Captain: Neil Dainty
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Northenden 1
Captain: John Hennessy
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division D
Silver Knight
Grading limit: open
Default timecontrol: 30/75+20
Rounds: 1
Boards: 5
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Bolton 4
Captain: Jane Topping
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Chorlton 4
Captain: Phil Bennett
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Eccles 1
Captain: Darrel Lyndsay
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Heywood 4
Captain: Peter Hurn
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Three Cs 4
Captain: Tony Ashton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Worsley 2
Captain: Damien McElvenny
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division E
Silver Bishop
Grading limit: <121
Default timecontrol: 30/75+20
Rounds: 1
Boards: 5
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Ashton Community 2
Captain: David Hardy
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Bolton 5
Captain: Leon Hunt
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Chorlton 5
Captain: Andrew Shingleton
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Denton 2
Captain: Stewart McIlvenna
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Eccles 2
Captain: Barbara Bennett
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Heywood 5
Captain: Jason Chapman
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Northenden 2
Captain: Liam Lougheed
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Three Cs 5
Captain: Stephen Rigby
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Division R
Grading limit: <r101
Default timecontrol: R25
Rounds: 1
Boards: 8
Tie-split method: Match points, game points, game point difference
Age limit: none
Adjournment possible: no
Adjudication possible: no
Colours: determined by coin toss
Handicap: none
Bolton 6
Captain: Julian Clissold
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Three Cs 6
Captain: Stephen Rigby
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Three Cs 7
Captain: Stephen Rigby
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar
Worsley 3
Captain: Carl Royle
Import these fixture(s) into your calendar